PRIVACY NOTICE

What does this Privacy Notice cover?

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) describes how Amp X Limited (also referred to as "Amp X", "we" or "us") will make use of your personal data that we collect on our website.

It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which we carry out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in the “Your data protection rights” section.
What information do we collect?


When we refer to “personal data” in this Notice, we mean information that relates to you. We collect and process your personal data when you interact with us and our website. This includes:

  • Identity and contact information: including your name, title, job title and function, your postal address, email address and phone number;
  • Business information: including information exchanged in relation to a current or prospective client or investor relationship between you (or your organization) and us, your expression of interest, queries and other information relating to our services;
  • Information related to the browser or device you use to access our website, including your IP address. We collect this information through the use of cookies – please see the “Cookies” section below for more information.

What information do we receive from third parties?


We will mainly collect your personal data directly from you. In certain circumstances, we receive information about you from third parties: if we enter into a contract with you, we will need to carry out identity and financial checks and we will collect information from third parties which provide identity and financial checks services.

How do we use this information, and what is the legal basis for this use?


We process this personal data for the following purposes:

  • To take steps to enter into a contract, or to perform a contract: this is relevant where you complete our “Contact us” form on our website and when you engage with us in relation to our services. This includes: verifying your identity, communicating with you, providing information in relation to our services, receiving services from or providing services to your or your organisation.
  • As required by Amp X to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests, in particular: to respond to your queries, in connection with legal claims, compliance and regulatory purposes as necessary (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation), to ensure the functioning and security of our website, to perform business analytics and to carry out identity and financial checks when entering into a contract with you. We have carried out balancing tests for the data processing activities we carry out on the basis of our legitimate interests. You can obtain information on any of our balancing tests by contacting us using the details set out in the “Contact us” section of this Notice.
  • For purposes which are required by law: we use personal data where this is necessary for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, including in response to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.
  • Where you give us consent: we use cookies and similar technologies in accordance with the “Cookies” section below and the information provided to you when those technologies are used. When we rely on your consent, we will use your personal data for the specific purposes explained at the time and you will always have the right to withdraw that consent.

Cookies


Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website and allows the website to recognise your device. To find out more about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

When you interact with us on our websites, we use cookies that automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, the website cannot function and services you have asked for (such as submitting the “Contact us” form) cannot be provided; and
  • to analyse and improve your browsing experience. With your consent, we use Google Analytics cookies to analyse usage of the website and interaction with our content and communication, so we can measure and improve the performance of our website. For more information about Google Analytics cookies and how Google further uses information collected through these cookies, please see Google's privacy policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. You can withdraw your consent and disable the use of analytics cookies by changing your cookie preferences on the top of this webpage. You can also block Google Analytics cookies across all websites by downloading Google’s Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on, available here: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
We do not collect information about users that can be used for marketing purposes.

Storing your personal data


We will store your personal data for as long as it is required for us to fulfil the purposes for which we have collected it, as described in this Notice, and for such further period that is necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to exercise our legal rights and to protect our company from legal claims.

Where we process personal data in connection with entering into or performing a contract, we keep the data for 6 years from your last interaction with us.

Where we collect information through the use of cookies, we store this information for a period of up to 14 months.

In all other instances, we will review the storage of personal data 1 year from your last communication with us and will delete or anonymise any data that we no longer need for the purposes set out in this Notice.

Sharing your personal data


We will share your personal data with our group of companies, the Amp Solar Group for the purposes set out in this Notice.

Personal data will also be shared with third party service providers, who will process it on our behalf for the purposes identified above. In particular, we use third party providers of website hosting and maintenance.

We will share personal data with our professional advisors, such as legal advisors, insurers and business consultants, to the extent this is necessary for them to provide their services to us in connection with the purposes set out in this Notice. Also, where we need to carry out identity and financial checks in the context of entering into a contract, we share personal data with the providers of such services.

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.

In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

We store personal data within the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the United Kingdom and Switzerland. Where we need to share personal data with the Amp Solar Group, such data will be transferred to Canada.

Where any of the recipients listed above is based in a country that is outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the United Kingdom and Switzerland and is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, any personal data transferred to that country will be adequately protected by EU Commission approved standard contractual clauses, an appropriate Privacy Shield certification or a vendor's Processor Binding Corporate Rules. A copy of the relevant mechanism can be provided on request.

Your data protection rights


You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data; to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format, and to ask us to share (port) this data to another controller.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the data for direct marketing).

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping. We will inform you of relevant exemptions we rely upon when responding to any request you make.

To exercise any of these rights you can get in touch with us using the details set out in the “Contact us” section below. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to the data protection authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Updates to this notice


We may from time to time update this Notice if there is a change to the way we use personal data or if this is required by a legal or regulatory change. Any new version of this Notice will be published on our website.

Contact us


If you have questions in relation to this Notice or on how we use your personal data at Amp X or if you would like to exercise your data protection rights, you can get in touch with us by writing to:

Amp X Limited
Suite 1, 3rd Floor 11 - 12 St. James's Square,
London, United Kingdom,
SW1Y 4LB

Or emailing us at
privacy@amp.energy.